Privacy Policy

Effective from January 1st, 2016

August Jewellery Private Limited (the owner of the brand "Melorra™") recognises and values your privacy and we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information, that we may require from you to provide you our products and related services. Personal Information means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available, is capable of identifying such person. In order to better protect you, we have adopted a strong Policy that allows you to monitor the information you have provided us while you access our website and mobile applications and platforms. You shall mean the ‘User’ of the website/ mobile application/platforms. “We” shall mean the August Jewellery Private Limited. This Policy describes how we collect, store, use and treat the information we obtain from the User. This Policy applies to all Users who visit our website and/or use our mobile application/platform, whether or not they register themselves/ sign up with us or carry out transactions By using/ visiting our website/ mobile application/ platform, signing up or logging into the aforesaid, and/or carrying out transactions on the website/ mobile application/platform,; you acknowledge and agree to accept the Policy, unconditionally. Further, you also consent to the manner of collection, usage, storage and treatment of the personal information in the manner as set out in the Policy. You also agree and acknowledge that the information we collect from you is mandatorily required by us for providing you the products and related services of our Company. Accordingly, in case you do not wish to share the information, you have the choice to not use our website/ mobile application/platform.

You will find an explanation of our Policy below; it will give you a better understanding of the lengths we will go to protect your privacy..

Information we collect

Contact information

We collect information of the nature of “Personal Information” viz. your name, phone number, residential address (which includes street, city, pincode, state and country), email address and password for log-in credentials . At times we may collect Non-Personal Information (“NPI”) via our service, including but not limited to your IP host address, the date, time, and time zone of the ad request, pages viewed, browser type, the referring URL, and your computer's operating system.

Payment and billing information

We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy jewellery from the website/mobile application. We NEVER collect or store any of your financial information such as bank account, debit/credit card number or CVV or any other payment instrument Such information is directly routed to and processed by the authorized payment gateways and payment service providers.

Usage of the information collected

We use the personal information provided by you to offer better services. In particular, the information is used for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping
- To improve our products and related services
- To communicate with you by email, telephone or post if you have ordered or purchased products from us, either regarding the order or purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us.
- To communicate with you with regard to your personal or business accounts with us.
- If you have purchased a product from us, you will be placed on the mailing list and will receive periodic emails and app notifications from us. If you do not wish to receive the periodic mailers you can unsubscribe by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe' link provided at the bottom of each emailer.
- To contact you by email, telephone, SMS, MMS or post according to your preferences, in order to share information with you about our products, services and events that may be of interest to you.
- To contact you for market research purposes, if you have not objected to such use. Please note that in case object to the use of your data for market research purposes at any time by contacting our customer services department by email at cs@melorra.com or by telephone at 08066040000 from 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. IST, Monday to Friday.

Use of the Personal Information

All personal information, as provided to us is strictly used for providing our products and related services to you and used solely for the purpose its collected.

We do not sell, trade, permit usage or rent your personali information to any third party unless we have been expressly authorised by you either in writing or electronically to do so. Please be aware that while purchasing our products, the payment gateway or the payment service provider may be privy to your Personal Information, as provided by you at the time of purchase of our product. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties. However, this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your personally identifiable information. We conduct internal audits to ensure that we are complying with the policies in place to protect you

We may disclose your personal information solely in the legitimate conduct of business to deliver services and to provide special offers designed to meet your demands. We may also release information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with legal or regulatory requirements; (ii) enforce or apply terms of our website/ application/platform user agreement; or (iii) protect our rights, property or safety of the rights of others.

To the best of our ability, we have taken all precautions possible to avoid receiving personal information from our clients. If, despite these measures, we do receive some personal information from a client, we shall take all measures to remove such personal information from our servers and records.

Withdrawal of Your Consent

You are free to remove or delete all information and credentials provided by you while visiting our website or using our mobile application/platform specifically while signing in or logging in to our website/ application/platform. In case, you face any difficulty in removing any information or wish to remove only selective information, you can c contact us at cs@melorra.com for the same.

Further, if you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at cs@melorra.com. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with this Policy.

Use of Cookies

"Cookies" are strings of text that a website transmits to a user's computer. Cookies enable a website to keep track of a user's preferences and activities relating to that website. Our website creates a temporary cookie for each visit in order to facilitate the visit. These cookies automatically expire as soon as you leave our website. If you do not wish to receive these cookies, you may set your browser to reject the cookies, although doing so may affect your ability to perform certain transactions on our website.

The main purpose of using these cookies is to improve your experience. For example, our cookies allow you to login without repeatedly typing the registered email address or registration number and password. We also use them to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on most major sites. Cookies can also be used to track a user's browsing or online purchasing habits, and to target advertisements to specific users.

We may use third party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

The World Privacy Forum has published an article on cookie opt-out. If you would like to read more about this, please visit this link: https://www.worldprivacyforum.org/cookieoptout.html. You may follow the procedure laid out in the said website to opt out of cookies.

Our Security and Storage Procedures for Your Personal Information

At August Jewellery, we are committed towards the protection of your personal information from loss, theft or misuse as our top priority. All the information we collect is stored using the same security measures that we use to protect our own proprietary corporate data. Only authorised users are able to access the data we collect and store.

At times we may collect Non-Personal Information (NPI) via our service, including but not limited to your IP host address, the date, time, and time zone of the ad request, pages viewed, browser type, the referring URL, and your computer's operating system. If necessary, we retain thisnecessary, we retain the NPI at a user level for a certain period in order to ensure that our service is functioning properly. We may also retain data at an aggregated level so that no individual user, albeit anonymous, could be picked out from the data indefinitely for purposes of reporting and system analytics.

Information Sharing with third parties

Unless otherwise permitted by you, we will not share your personal information including your NPI with third parties. However, we might be under the obligation to share this information with the following third parties and in the following circumstances: (i) to the appropriate authorities when we reasonably believe we are obligated to do so by law, or in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual prohibited activities, including but not limited to, fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person; (ii) to a court of law, arbitration panel, or similar body to enforce or protect our rights either under law or as granted by an agreement; (iii) to the company or entity that acquires all or substantially all of our assets, including if the acquisition occurs as the result of our bankruptcy; or (iv) to third parties that help us provide the service to our customers, or that enter into strategic partnerships with the company which allow us to expand the service for our customers.

Children's Privacy and Parental Consent

The website/ mobile application/ platform is not intended for children, i.e., persons under the age of 18 years and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personally identifiable information from children. Please be aware that we have not designed this website/mobile application for, and do not intend it to be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. We specifically request that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this website/mobile application or submit or post information to the website/mobile application. Should we inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, we will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact the user under age 18 years used our website and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from us.

Not responsible for other sites

August Jewellery is only responsible for the privacy statement and content of this website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the use of cookies on websites that you may have accessed from this site.

Grievance Officer

The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer, appointed in terms of the information technology laws, are provided below:

   GRIEVANCE OFFICER - CUSTOMER SERVICES
   Name : Mr. Prasanth Prabhakar
   Email : grievanceofficer@melorra.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

In the future, we may need to change this privacy policy. All changes will be made here so that you will always know what information is gathered and how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Governing Law

This is an Indian website and is subject to the laws of India. The courts at Bangalore, Karnataka shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any matter/ disputes arising out of this Policy.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use

As a condition of your use of the website/mobile application/ platform, you agree that you will not use this website/mobile application or the information or software contained herein for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions.

Linked Services

Our website may contain links to or integrations with other services such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and other media services and platforms whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult these other services' privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

Disclaimer

While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information offered on these pages, we shall have no liability for errors, omissions or inadequacies in the information contained herein or for interpretations thereof. The website/ mobile application/platform could include inaccuracies or out-dated information, and is subject to change at any time without notice. Your use of the website/mobile application/platform is at your own risk. You agree to hold August Jewellery harmless from and not sue for any claims based upon using the website/ mobile application.

The information, documentation, software, products, and services contained on the August Jewellery website/mobile application/platform are provided “as is” without any warranty of any kind. August Jewellery and its suppliers and agents disclaim all warranties relating to the information, documentation, software, products and services contained on the August Jewellery website, express or implied, including, but not limited to, any warranties against infringement of third party rights, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties or limitations on how long an implied warranty may last, so the above limitations may not apply to you, to the extent inapplicable. August Jewellery shall not be liable for damages, whether direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential, as a result of the reproduction, modification, distribution or use of the information, documentation, software, products and services.